Close

Competitions

Competitions are held regularly throughout the season; each meet is hosted by different speed skating clubs and therefore vary in location. Many of these competitions are in the lower mainland. The Richmond Rockets Speed Skating Club teams up with the Vancouver Speed Skating club to host the V-Rrooom Challenge competition in February of each year at the Richmond Olympic Oval.

Most competitions are run as ability meets where skaters race against other skaters of similar ability rather than by age group; this allows skaters to better challenge themselves during racing situations.

Towards the end of the season age-class meets are held in each region for the purposes of selecting skaters in each age group to compete in provincial and national championships. Skaters in the juvenile and junior age categories also have the opportunity to attend the BC Winter Games.

At least one club coach tries to accompany and support club skaters who are participating in theses various competitions.

Registration fees average around $20-40 dollars for ability meets, age-class meets, or other competitions.  Most meets are held in the lower Fraser valley, within a one-hour drive outside of Richmond.

The Long Term Participant Athlete Development Plan (LTPAD) adopted by BC Speed skating and Speed Skating Canada guides the way we have competitions. Listed here are the LTPAD Program Age categories, defined as the skater’s age on June 30 before the event date.

Skaters in BC are involved in one of three streams: the Regional Stream, Provincial Stream or Performance Stream:

(Table from BC Speed Skating Association)


BCSSA Meets & Events Calendar

For details and registration forms click on the event.

Events on the calendar are colour-coded:
General events: e.g. AGMs, officials training sessions, coaching courses etc.
Performance Stream: events for ISU Junior and Senior athletes who are training and skating at a performance level.
Provincial Stream: events for L2T and older athletes who have met a defined time standard.
Regional Stream: events for all other athletes.
Academy

 


2018-2019 Speed Skating Competitions

 

Competition Date Short or

Long Track

Langley Oct-20-2018 ST
Abbotsford (Fraser Valley Challenge) Oct-28-2018 ST
Kamloops (Classic Chill) Nov-03-2018 ST
Prince George & Dawson Creek Nov 17, 2018 ST
Port Coquitlam Nov. 24, 2018 ST
Ridge Meadows (Jingle Bell Cup) Dec. 01, 2018 ST
Kelowna Cup Dec 15, 2018 ST
Richmond Oval Interclub Dec 15, 2018 ST
Fort St James Jan 5, 2019 LT
Burnaby Jan 12, 2019 ST
Fort St John Jan 19, 2019 LT
Kamloops (Coyote Cup) Jan 26, 2019
Sardis (Chilliwack) Feb 9, 2019 ST
Canada Winter Games Feb 15-13, 2019
BC Short Track Championship ***

Prince George

 

Mar 2 & 3, 2019 ST
Richmond V-Rrooom Challenge V Mar 16, 2019 ST
CanWest

Grande Prairie, AB

Mar 23 & 24, 2019 ST
  • Competitions suitable for Group 1: Langley, Matsqui, PoCo, Ridge Meadow, Burnaby & V-Rrooom Challenge V
  • CWG ST: Skaters born July 1st,1999 to June 30th, 2004. BC Team 5 males/5 females.
  • CWG LT: Skaters born July 1st,1998 to June 30th,2004. BC Team 4 males/4 females. Do BCLT 2018.

 

***BCST Qualifying times:

 


Acronymns / Glossary

LT Long Track
ST Short Track
L2T Learn to Train
T2T Training to Train
C4L Competitive For Life
U14 Under 14 years old
U16 Under 16 years old
F11/12 Female 11 years of age; Female 12 years of age
F13/14 Female 13 years of age; Female 14 years of age
M12/13 Male 12 years of age; Male 13 years of age
M14/15 Male 14 years of age; Male 15 years of age
BCWG BC Winter Games
CWG Canada Winter Games
BCSSA British Columbia Speed Skating Association
SSC Speed Skating Canada
ISU International Skating Union
BCST BC Short Track
KSSC Kelowna Speed Skating Club
ORTC Okanagan Regional Training Centre
R2RD Racing to Red Deer
LM Lower Mainland
NCCP National Coaching Certification Program
WEC Western Elite Circuit
TBC To be confirmed
PGB Prince George Blizzard
LTAD Long Term Athlete Development
LTPAD Long Term Participant Athlete Development Plan
RRSSC Richmond Rockets Speed Skating Club