Close

Competitions

Competitions are held regularly throughout the season; each meet is hosted by different speed skating clubs and therefore vary in location. Many of these competitions are in the lower mainland. The Richmond Rockets Speed Skating Club hosts the V-Rrooom Challenge competition in February of each year at the Richmond Olympic Oval.

Most competitions are run as ability meets where skaters race against other skaters of similar ability rather than by age group; this allows skaters to better challenge themselves during racing situations.

At least one club coach tries to accompany and support club skaters who are participating in theses various competitions.

Registration fees average around $40-75 dollars for ability meets, age-class meets, or other competitions.  Most meets are held in the lower Fraser valley, within a one-hour drive outside of Richmond.

The Long Term Participant Athlete Development Plan (LTPAD) adopted by BC Speed skating and Speed Skating Canada guides the way we have competitions. Listed here are the LTPAD Program Age categories, defined as the skater’s age on June 30 before the event date.

Skaters in BC are involved in one of three streams: the Regional Stream, Provincial Stream or Performance Stream:

(Table from BC Speed Skating Association)


BCSSA Meets & Events Calendar

For details and registration forms click on the event.

Events on the calendar are colour-coded:
General events: e.g. AGMs, officials training sessions, coaching courses etc.
Performance Stream: events for ISU Junior and Senior athletes who are training and skating at a performance level.
Provincial Stream: events for L2T and older athletes who have met a defined time standard.
Regional Stream: events for all other athletes.
Academy

 


2019-2020 Speed Skating Competitions

 

Competition Date Short or

Long Track

Burnaby Mini-Meet Oct 5, 2019 ST
Langley Oct 19 2019 ST
Fort St James Oct 26, 2019 ST
Fort St John Nov 2, 2019 ST
Mission Nov 3, 2019 ST
Prince George (BC Cup #1) Nov 16, 2019 ST
Ridge Meadows (Jingle Bell Cup) Nov 30, 2019 ST
Kelowna Cup Dec 7, 2019 ST
Richmond Oval  (BC Cup #2) Dec 14, 2019 ST
Fort St James Jan 18, 2020 LT
Burnaby Jan 11, 2020 ST
Fort St John Jan 25-26, 2020 LT
Port Coquitlam Jan 25, 2020 ST
Kamloops (Coyote Cup) Feb 1, 2020 ST
Sardis (Chilliwack) Feb 8, 2020 ST
Richmond V-Rrooom Challenge Feb 15, 2020 ST
BC Winter Games – Fort St John Feb 20-23, 2020 ST
BC Short Track Championship – Abbotsford
*Must qualify @ BC Cups first
Mar 14-15, 2020 ST
CanWest – Selkirk, MB Mar 28-29, 2020 ST

Competitions suitable for Group 1: Langley, Sardis, PoCo, Ridge Meadow, Burnaby, V-Rrooom Challenge, Mission


Acronymns / Glossary

LT Long Track
ST Short Track
L2T Learn to Train
T2T Training to Train
C4L Competitive For Life
U14 Under 14 years old
U16 Under 16 years old
F11/12 Female 11 years of age; Female 12 years of age
F13/14 Female 13 years of age; Female 14 years of age
M12/13 Male 12 years of age; Male 13 years of age
M14/15 Male 14 years of age; Male 15 years of age
BCWG BC Winter Games
CWG Canada Winter Games
BCSSA British Columbia Speed Skating Association
SSC Speed Skating Canada
ISU International Skating Union
BCST BC Short Track
KSSC Kelowna Speed Skating Club
ORTC Okanagan Regional Training Centre
R2RD Racing to Red Deer
LM Lower Mainland
NCCP National Coaching Certification Program
WEC Western Elite Circuit
TBC To be confirmed
PGB Prince George Blizzard
LTAD Long Term Athlete Development
LTPAD Long Term Participant Athlete Development Plan
RRSSC Richmond Rockets Speed Skating Club